Privacy policy 

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill in a form.

 

When ordering or registering on our site as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name or email address. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

 

What do we use your information for?

Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

 

  • To personalize your experience  (your information  helps us to  better respond to your individual  needs).

  • To improve  our website (we  continually strive to  improve our website offerings  based  on the information and feedback we receive from you).

  • To improve customer service (your information  helps  us to  more  effectively respond to your customer service  requests and support needs).

  • To  send periodic emails.

  • T​o  administer a contest, promotion,  survey or other site feature.

 

The email address you  provide for order processing, may be  used to  send you  information and updates  pertaining to your order,  in  addition to  receiving  occasional  company news,  updates, related product or service information, etc. 

 

Note:  If at any time you would like to  unsubscribe from  receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.​

 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you access your personal information. Protection also includes retention controls and we do not retain your personal information for more than two years since your last update or at the point you request we delete it, whichever is the earlier date.

 

Why we use cookies

Our website uses cookies for important reasons, such as:
To provide a great experience for your visitors and customers.
To monitor and analyse the performance, operation and effectiveness of our website.
To ensure our website is secure and safe to use

Cookie name
Purpose
Duration
Cookie type
_gid
Used for Google Analytics
Session
Functional
_gat_gtag_UA_192511581_1
Used for Google Analytics
1 minute
Functional
_ga
Used for Google Analytics
12 months
Functional
fedops.logger.X
Used for stability/effectiveness measurement
12 months
Essential
bSession
Used for system effectiveness measurement
30 minutes
Essential
TS*
Used for security and anti-fraud reasons
Session
Essential
smSession
Used to identify logged in site members
Session
Essential
consent-policy
Used for cookie banner parameters
12 months
Essential
_wix_browser_sess
Used for system monitoring/debugging
Session
Essential
_wixCIDX
Used for system monitoring/debugging
3 months
Essential
SSR-caching
Used to indicate the system from which the site was rendered
1 minute
Essential
svSession
Used in connection with user login
12 months
Essential
hs
Used for security reasons
Session
Essential
XSRF-TOKEN
Used for security reasons
Session
Essential

Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third  parties who  assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non­ personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This on line privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Individual rights

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your information.

  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify inaccurate personal information. 

  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information (in certain circumstances where applicable).

  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information (in certain circumstances where applicable).

  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information (in certain circumstances where applicable).

  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, (in certain circumstances where applicable).


There is no charge for exercising your rights.  We have one month to respond to your request.

Please contact us at contact@stormguidance.com. if you wish to make a request.

Lawful basis

The following is the lawful basis we rely on to collect and processing information:

  • Your Consent: You can remove your consent at any time, by contacting contact@stormguidance.com.

  • Contractual obligation: We have a contractual obligation.

  • Legal obligation: We have a legal obligation to do so. 

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Complaint with supervisory authority

If you need to make a complaint, the first point of contact is contact@stormguidance.com. If you are still unhappy with the way information is handled, please contact your relevant supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. In the UK, you can contact Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

STORM Guidance Limited
First Floor
99 Bishopsgate
London
EC2M 3XD